Log in
Help CentreSupportPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BECAVE

PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: January 2022


  1. Who are we?
  2. We are Becave Ltd, a company which provides you with an easy, safe and transparent way to let or rent properties without hidden costs. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

  3. What does this Policy cover?
  4. This Privacy Policy explains our use of personal data through the Becave platform and if you choose to contact us. 

  5. How long do we keep your personal data for?
  6. We keep your information only for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose. For example, if we have a contract with you, this will be for 6.5 years after expiry in order to assist us with any contractual claims. We use a number of criteria for determining the retention period including obligations under law, our need to defend or bring contractual claims within the statutory limitation period and consideration of the original purpose we collected it for.

  7. Who do we share your personal data with?
  8. Data may be shared in the following circumstances: With professional advisors; In order to conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided us with; In the event of a sale of the company or its assets; With suppliers but only subject to robust contractual protections; With our debt collection agencies to recover debts owed to us; With landlords where you make a booking request via the Becave service.

  9. What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?
  10. If you do not provide the personal data necessary, you won’t be able to make a Listing or Booking and we may not be able to respond to your query or consider your request.

  11. Do we make automated decisions concerning you?
  12. Automated decisions are those made without human intervention that have a legal effect on you or other similarly significant effect (for example baring you from a contract). We do not carry out this type of processing activity.

  13. Do we transfer your data outside the UK or Europe?
  14. We may sometimes transfer your personal data to countries outside the UK and European Economic Area, for example if we are using a supplier based elsewhere. You can find the list of member states by clicking on the following link: https://europa.eu/european-union/about-eu/countries/member-countries_en. The privacy laws in countries outside the European Economic Area and UK may be different from those in your home country. Where we transfer data to a country that has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards, we always have security measures and approved European model clauses or other adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data. Please contact us if you would like more details about our safeguards for data transfers.

  15. What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?
  16. By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner. We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for: baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or further copies of the same information. Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request in some circumstances. Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

  17. How can you contact us?
  18. If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact us here: contact@becave.com.